Billy Smith (of Minnesota)

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Smith & Freddie Lucas

Name: Billy Smith
Alias: Mysterious
Birth Name: William Wallace Smith
Born: 1919-05-06
Birthplace: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Died: 2009-12-04 (Age:90)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fern Smith (his wife) & Billy Potts
Managers: Freddy Lucas & Jack Laken

Billy Smith won the 1936 & 1937 Northwest Golden Glove Championships, now called the Upper Midwest Championships, in the 112 pound weight class. He was known as one of the better counter-punchers of the 1940s.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database