Black Bill

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Black Bill
Alias: Eladio Valdes
Birth Name: Eladio Valdes
Born: 1905-05-01
Birthplace: Havana, Cuba
Died: 1933-04-14 (Age:27)
Hometown: Havana, Cuba
Height: 5′ 3½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Moe Fleischer
Manager: Luis (Pincho) Gutierrez
Photo #2, Photo #3

Black Bill was described by newspapers of his day as "a windmill type of fighter. He shoots punches from every angle, even when leaping high in the air, and swarms over his opponent in the style made famous by the late Harry Greb, Maxie Rosenbloom, Jack (Kid) Berg and other open glove slappers." (United Press, Dec. 1, 1929.)

He shared the same manager as Kid Chocolate. In a state of depression, he shot himself in the abdomen on April 9, 1933. He died in Harlem Hospital on April 14, 1933.