Bliss (Lee) Croft

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bliss (Lee) Croft

Name: Bliss Lee Croft
Birth Name: Bliss Croft
Born: 1921-06-16
Birthplace: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Died: 2009-02-12 (Age:87)
Hometown: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Trainer: Fred Bruny
Manager: Jack Connor

The son of the 1940s Pierce County Sheriff (Washington state, USA) and former old-time boxer Lee Croft, Bliss Croft attended Tacoma's Stadium High School and Pacific Lutheran College. (The earliest known newspaper mention of Bliss Croft is in the June 16, 1932 Tacoma News Tribune.)

He became a paratrooper during World War II, stationed on the American East Coast, during which time he made it to the Golden Gloves Semi-Finals, but lost his March 15, 1944, bout to Salvador Mirabito, and where he also made his professional debut, according to the Tacoma News Tribune.

As a professional boxer, Croft was rated in the world's top ten by 1948--at one time knocking out eight opponents in a row. Then he re-entered the U.S. Army for the Korean Conflict and stayed through three tours in Vietnam, retiring as a Lt. Colonel. A much-decorated combat veteran of three wars, Bliss Croft was one of the original "Green Berets." He died in Fayetteville, North Carolina, on February 12, 2009 at age 87 after a long fight with Parkinson's disease.

Photographs of Bliss (Lee) Croft can be found in the following 1946 editions of the Tacoma News Tribune newspaper: January 2 (shown above); March 26 (with trainer Fred Bruny); and June 1.