Bluey Wilkins

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Wilkins.Bluey.jpg

Name: Bluey Wilkins
Birth Name: Robert Richard Wilkins
Born: 1931-10-23
Died: 2006-04-12 (Age:74)
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

As he came through the Bantam and Featherweight Divisions, Bluey Wilkins could count himself unlucky to be fighting at the same time as Jimmy Carruthers and Elley Bennett, for he had the ability to hold a National Title.