Bob Cleroux

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bob Cleroux & wife

Name: Bob Cleroux
Alias: Robert Abord-a-Plouffe Lion
Born: 1938-02-23
Birthplace: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Bachman (1963-1968)
Trainer: Whitey Bimstein & Charley Goldman (1963)
Photo #2

Bob Cleroux, also known as Robert Cleroux, was the Y.M.H.A. Montreal 1956 Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion. He was never stopped in his pro career. He made a comeback in 1968 and won 9 straight, including an upset over Cleveland Williams. However, Cleroux "blew" a title bout with Jimmy Ellis when he lost an upset 10-round decision to Billy Joiner.

  • Cleroux was stripped of his Canadian heavyweight title in February of 1963 for failing to meet George Chuvalo as stipulated by contract.