Bob Fitzsimmons

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bob Fitzsimmons
Class of 1990
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Bob Fitzsimmons
Alias: Ruby
Birth Name: Robert James Fitzsimmons
Born: 1863-05-26
Birthplace: Helston, Cornwall, United Kingdom
Died: 1917-10-22 (Age:54)
Hometown: Timaru, New Zealand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 71½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Charles Glori, Martin Julian, Jimmy Carroll

Category:Bob Fitzsimmons Gallery


  • Born in England in 1863. His family moved to New Zealand in 1873 and settled in Timaru.
  • Won an amateur boxing tournament organized by legendary pugilist Jem Mace at Timaru in 1880.
  • Moved to Australia in 1883.
  • Moved to the United States in 1890 and became a citizen in 1893.
  • Defeated Nonpareil Jack Dempsey by a 13th-round knockout to win the World Middleweight Championship in 1891.
  • Relinquished the World Middleweight Championship in 1905 to campaign as a heavyweight.
  • Won the World Heavyweight Championship with a 14th-round knockout of James J. Corbett in 1897.
  • Lost the World Heavyweight Championship to James J. Jeffries by an 11th-round knockout in 1899.
  • Knocked out in eight rounds by Jeffries in an attempt to regain the title in 1902.
  • Defeated George Gardner by a 20-round decision to win the World Light Heavyweight Championship in 1903.
  • Lost the World Light Heavyweight Championship to Philadelphia Jack O'Brien by a 13th-round knockout in 1905.
  • The first boxer to win world titles in three weight divisions.
  • Knocked out in two rounds by Jack Johnson in 1907.
  • Father of Young Bob Fitzsimmons, who boxed professionally as a heavyweight from 1919 to 1931.
  • Died of pneumonia in Chicago, Illinois, on October 22, 1917.
  • Ranked as the 3rd greatest heavyweight of all-time by Nat Fleischer.
  • Ranked as the greatest light heavyweight of all-time by Charley Rose.
  • Ranked as the greatest middleweight and the greatest pound-for-pound fighter of all-time by Tracy Callis.


External Links


Preceded by:
Nonpareil Jack Dempsey
World Middleweight Champion
1891 Jan 14 – 1895
Succeeded by:
Charles (Kid) McCoy
Preceded by:
James J. Corbett
World Heavyweight Champion
1897 Mar 17 – 1899 Jun 9
Succeeded by:
James J. Jeffries
Preceded by:
George Gardner
World Light Heavyweight Champion
1903 Nov 25 – 1905 Dec 20
Succeeded by:
Philadelphia Jack O'Brien