Bob McAllister

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Bob McAllister
Birth Name: Robert M. McAllister
Born: 1892-09-01
Died: 1967-02-08 (Age:74)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Bob McAllister won four amateur championships of the United States Pacific Coast: welterweight, middleweight (twice), and heavyweight. [1]

McAllister, signed by William Unmack for Australia promoter Snowy Baker, planned to go fight in Australia. But, based upon a letter by sports editor Marion T. Salazar, published June 1916 in the SAN FRANCISCO BULLETIN, which panned McAllister, the boxer decided to give up the trip.

The 1909-1912 amateur bouts come from T. S. Andrews's WORLD'S ANNUAL SPORTING RECORDS (1915), p. 120, & Mike DeLisa:

1909

  • --- Jack Cali Oakland, CA, USA W KO 2
  • --- Gus Anderson Oakland, CA, USA W PTS 3
  • --- Al Sage Oakland, CA, USA W KO 2
  • --- Winnie Wright Oakland, CA, USA W PTS 3
  • --- C Sanborn Oakland, CA, USA W PTS 3
  • --- Manual Silva Oakland, CA, USA W PTS 3
  • --- Eddie Burns Oakland, CA, USA W KO 2
  • Dec 10 Manual Silva Oakland, CA, USA W PTS 3

1910

  • Apr 23 Nat Goldie Oakland, CA, USA W KO 1
  • --- Joe Erickson Sacramento, CA, USA W PTS 4
  • --- R Noone Sacramento, CA, USA W KO 2
  • 11-22 Joe Erickson Sacramento, CA, USA W PTS 4

Semi-Final of amateur tourney of PAA, welterweight

  • 11-22 R Moyes Sacramento, CA, USA W PTS 3

Final of amateur tourney of PAA, welterweight

  • 11-22 Schreckengast Sacramento, CA, USA W w/o

Final of amateur tourney of PAA, Middleweight

1912

  • --- Earl Miebus Los Angeles, CA, USA W PTS 3
  • --- R Hawtry Los Angeles, CA, USA W KO 1
  • 11-16 Fred Hawtry Los Angeles, CA, USA W KO 1
  • --- Ray Landers Los Angeles, CA, USA W KO 2

1913

  • --- Tad Derbyshire San Francisco, CA, USA W KO 2