Bob Murphy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Murphy Bob.jpg

Name: Bob Murphy
Alias: Irish Bob
Birth Name: Edwin Lee O'Connerty
Born: 1922-07-22
Birthplace: Flagler, Colorado, USA
Died: 1961-08-01 (Age:39)
Hometown: San Diego, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Travis Hatfield
Trainer: Freddie Brown
Photo #2

'Irish' Bob Murphy was a Navy veteran of World War II who fought in the Pacific Theater.

Murphy once said in an interview: "In the service I never got rolled because I opened up my wallet and gave the lady everything I had."

After the war, Murphy, who had a fondness for excitement, decided to become a professional boxer. He soon became noticed for his knockout punch, iron jaw, and happy-go-lucky personality.

Murphy became a fan favorite in California. He soon racked up an impressive array of knockouts. He compiled a record of 60-5 and earned a crack at Joey Maxim's light heavyweight title. Murphy was featured on the over of the March 1951 Ring Magazine.

Bob Murphy was a 5-to-7 favorite[1] to capture the light heavyweight crown. However, Murphy was unable to get set to throw his knockout punch. Maxim easily outboxed him, and the boxing experts were proved wrong as Bob Murphy failed to bring home the title.

The tough brawls started taking their toll, and soon Murphy was unable to win a fight. He ended his once promising career with a loss to club-fighter Baby Williams.

Bob Murphy was killed in an auto accident in Boston in the summer of 1961. He died in the Peter Bent Brigham Hospital an hour after his car was in a collision with a two-ton truck and Murphy broke his neck.

Sources

  • ^ "Murphy Choice to beat Maxim for Title Tonight", New York Times, August 22, 1951