Bob Oleson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Bob Oleson
Birth Name: Robert Oleson Jr
Born: 1927-01-18
Birthplace: Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Died: 2011-01-03 (Age:83)
Hometown: Oregon, USA
Matchmaking Record: click
Promoting Record: click

According to his obituary, Bob Oleson was born in Madison WI, Jan 18, 1927 where he resided until he went into the military in 1945. During WWII, he served in 4 branches of the military in a single week, finally settling in with the Marine Corps. While serving, he played baseball for The Marine Corps team and USAF team as well as boxed on the USMC boxing team.

Oleson was one of three inaugural members of the Northwest Boxing Hall of Fame.

External link

  • Obituary at dignitymemorial.com [1]