Bob Sage

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bob Sage.jpg

Name: Bob Sage
Birth Name: Robert E. Sage
Born: 1899-05-24
Birthplace: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Died: 1940-10-00 (Age:41)
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Bob Sage was a Detroit lawyer by trade while boxing. He had attended Detroit University Law School. (In the early 1930s, he had been elected Circuit Court Commissioner of an unknown jurisdiction.)

Sage was a middleweight built along the lines of Stanley Ketchel. Dec. 5, 1911 Seattle Star [1]

He later murdered his law partners then killed himself.

  • HarryGreb.com page [2]