Bobby Amsler

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Bobby Amsler
Birth Name: Robert J. Amsler
Born: 1964-07-01
Died: 1994-07-16 (Age:30)
Hometown: Hiawatha, Iowa, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • Besides being a boxer himself Amsler also worked as a promoter.
  • Was a member of USA Amateur Boxing Association and a Marine Corps veteran.
  • 1983 & 1984 Iowa 125 pound Golden Gloves Champion
  • 1986 Iowa 139 pound Golden Gloves Champion
  • 1988 Iowa 147 pound Golden Gloves Champion
  • Died of leukemia.