Bobby Bell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bobby Bell (center) with Johnny Addington & J. J. Marchesini

Name: Bobby Bell
Alias: Robert Earl Bell
Born: 1929-02-17
Died: 1985-10-07 (Age:56)
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Manager & Trainer: Johnny Addington & J. J. Marchesini
Photo #2


In 1947 Bobby Bell of Cleveland, Ohio, won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions vs. Wash Stover of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, by decision at bantamweight; and represented Chicago for the Intercity Golden Gloves championship at bantamweight, being awarded the verdict vs. Johnny Breeze.


Preceded by:
Eddie Dames
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1947
Succeeded by:
Mel Barber
Preceded by:
Eddie Dames
Intercity Golden Gloves
Bantamweight Champion

1947
Succeeded by:
Jaun Venegas