Bobby Berna

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
BobbyBerna.jpg

Name: Bobby Berna
Birth Name: Roberto Bernardez
Born: 1961-05-19
Birthplace: Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Hometown: Quezon, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Factoids

  • Finished career with a record of 1-3 (1 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Finished career with a record of 1-3 (1 KO) against former or current world titlist.
  • Finished career with a record of 6-4 (4 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Bantamweight Title (February 1981)

World Titles

  • IBF Super Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
1983 Dec 4 – 1984 Apr 15
Succeeded by:
Seung-Il Suh