Bobby Cassidy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bobby Cassidy .8745.jpg

Name: Bobby Cassidy
Alias: Irish
Born: 1944-04-19
Hometown: Levittown, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

  • Never boxed as an amateur.
  • Steel worker by trade
  • Graduated from Division Avenue High School in Levittown, New York in 1961.(Levittown is in Nassau County and is on Long Island.)
  • Trained by Johnny Sullo
  • Won his pro debut in 38 seconds
  • His son was a boxing writer/reporter