Bobby Czyz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bobby Czyz

Name: Bobby Czyz
Alias: Matinee Idol / Chappie
Born: 1962-02-10
Birthplace: Orange, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Wanaque, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tommy Parks
Manager: Lou Duva (1980-1984), self-managed (1984-1998)

Bobby Czyz Gallery

Amateur Career

Czyz in the early 1980s
Czyz and his title belts
  • Had an amateur record of 22-4.
  • Won two Junior Olympic state championship gold medals, two regional championship gold medals and one bronze medal in the nationals.
  • Twice boxed for the United States national team.
  • On March 14, 1980, a Polish airliner carrying 14 boxers and 8 staff members of the United States amateur boxing team crashed into a military fort near Warsaw's International Airport. All 87 people on board were killed. Czyz was a member of the team and was supposed to be on the flight, but he stayed home in New Jersey due to a broken nose he suffered in a car crash.

Professional Career


  • Graduated sixth in a class of 335 students at Lakeland Regional High School in Wanaque, New Jersey.
  • Member of Mensa, an organization for people whose IQ is in the top 2% of the population.
  • His father, Robert Czyz Sr., committed suicide on June 12, 1983. He died from a single gunshot wound to the head.
  • Commentator for Showtime from 1992 to 2003. Czyz was fired after he pleaded guilty to his fourth drunken-driving offense in six years.
  • Inducted into the New Jersey Boxing Hall of Fame in 1998.
  • Inducted into the National Italian American Sports Hall of Fame in 2004.
  • Inducted into the National Polish American Sports Hall of Fame in 2009.

External Links

Preceded by:
Slobodan Kacar
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
1986 Sep 6 – 1987 Oct 29
Succeeded by:
Charles Williams
Preceded by:
Robert Daniels
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
1991 Mar 8 – 1992 May 8
Succeeded by:
Orlin Norris