Bobby Diamond

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
bobbydiamond

Name: Bobby Diamond
Birth Name: Robert Hulak
Born: 1949-01-21
Birthplace: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Boxing Record: click


Bobby Diamond is a footnote in boxing history during the wild decade of the 1960s.

In the late 1960s, with the Viet-Nam War raging, the anti-establishment movement at its pitch, free love and "Flower Power" spreading among the youth of America, Diamond became a rallying cry for "Doing Your Own Thing."

Diamond started his pro career quietly enough in New Orleans and New England. Then he moved with his parents to San Francisco, California in 1969. While in San Francisco, the young Diamond started growing his blonde hair "long," as did most of the youth of the time. Diamond continued his boxing career in California where he earned the nickname "Goldilocks" among fans due to his shoulder-length blonde hair.

In 1969, the California State Athletic Commission suspended Diamond following his first-round knockout over Mike Flynn because his hair was "too long." The commission stated, "We're not allowing hippie haircuts in California rings." Diamond refused to cut his hair because he said it wasn't a gimmick, but a lifestyle. He then attempted to get a match in New York, and the New York State Athletic Commission told Diamond that his hair must be trimmed to a reasonable length.

Diamond's "hair problem" was featured in The Ring's January 1970 issue in "The Chatter Box" by John Ort. It also made newspapers in California and New York.

Six months later, the California Commission gave Diamond the "green-light" on his career. His return, however, ended in a decision loss. He left boxing for two years, and in 1973 Diamond finally fought in New York as well. After going 0-2 in his comeback, Bobby Diamond retired from boxing.