Bobby Dykes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
BobbyDykes51.JPG

Name: Bobby Dykes
Alias: Robert Dykstra
Born: 1928-09-08
Birthplace: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Died: 2006-05-31 (Age:77)
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Maston O'Neal, Jimmy Parks (1951)
Photo #2, Photo #3


Bobby Dykes was a Welterweight contender during the early-to-mid 1950s, losing a majority decision to World champion Kid Gavilan in 1951. Dykes also lost a majority decision against Sugar Ray Robinson in a 1950 non-title fight. Notable fighters whom Dykes beat, included; Charley Salas, Lester Felton, Ernie Durando, Joey Giardello, Joe Miceli, Gil Turner, Joey Giambra, Joey DeJohn, and Kid Gavilan, after he lost his title. Boxing historian Hank Kaplan considers Dykes as Miami's greatest boxing draw ever.

After retiring from the ring, Dykes became a wealthy entrepreneur. He owned an insurance agency in the wealthy Coconut Grove section of Miami as well as the Tiger Tail Lounge, a restaurant-bar in the same section of town. He ran both enterprises for several decades until he retired to spend his golden years fishing from his private yacht. Dykes died on May 31, 2006 at his home in Coral Gables, Florida. He had been suffering from Lou Gehrig's disease for about eight years.

Dykes was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2010.

External Links

  • "Bobby Dykes, boxer who fought Gavilan, dies at 77": [1] (Accessed, June 1, 2006)