Bobby Goodman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Class of 2009
Non-Participant Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
Bobby Goodman.jpeg

Name: Bobby Goodman
Birth Name: Robert Goodman
Born: 1939-06-08
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Hometown: USA
Matchmaking Record: click

From the FBHOF: One of boxing’s most highly respected executives, Goodman has worked as a matchmaker, promoter, publicist and manager for more than 50 years. His honors include being inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame this year (2009) in Canastota, NY, (where his father, Murray, is already a member). Goodman recently agreed to join Square Ring Promotions as Chief Operating Officer. Prior to joining up with SRP, Goodman served as vice-president of boxing operations and public relations for Don King Productions. The former head of Madison Square Garden Boxing, Goodman helped develop many champions, including James “Buddy” McGirt, Aaron Davis, Tom “Boom Boom” Johnson, and Tracy Harris Patterson.

Son of Murray Goodman

Inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2009.