Bobby Gunn

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bobby Gunn

Name: Bobby Gunn
Alias: The Celtic Warrior
Birth Name: Robert Gunn
Born: 1973-12-25
Birthplace: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Hometown: Hackensack, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Aroz "Terrific" Gist
Manager Self


Bobby Gunn has won the IBA, WBA NABA, WBC USNBC, NABC Americas, IBC International, WBF Americas and WBE World Cruiserweight Titles. He had a successful amateur career when he reportedly won many tournaments and defeated the likes of Mads Larsen, Syd Vanderpool and Oba Carr. He is a dual citizen of the United States and Canada. Gunn is also internationally known as a bare knuckle legend who played a key role in bringing the sport back to America.
Father of Bobby Gunn Jr.


External Links

  • Video Biography On The History Of Bobby Gunn [1]
  • Gunn's Facebook :[2]
  • Gunn's Publicist Since 2006: Knockout Publicity [3]