Bobby Leitham

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
BLeitham2.jpg

Name: Bobby Leitham
Alias: Verdun Flash
Born: 1906-01-01
Birthplace: Scotland, United Kingdom
Died: 1982-07-27 (Age:76)
Hometown: Verdun, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainer & Manager: Sammy Gibbs
Bobby Leitham Photo Gallery


The exact date of birth of Bobby Leitham is uncertain. He reportedly had 54 amateur bouts, and became the Amateur Flyweight Champion of Canada (1925-26), winning that title at Winnipeg, April 29, 1925. He then lost to Sammy Chernoff, Jan 10, 1927, in 3 rounds at New York City. He later became the Canadian Bantamweight Champion.

He and former World Bantamweight Champion Pete Sanstol had a much-publicized trilogy, as summarized here. After being knocked out twice by future World Bantamweight Champion Sixto Escobar, Leitham announced his retirement when a scheduled bout with Eugene Huat was called off. (Per The Ring, Dec. 1934.)

He later worked as a referee and judge in Montreal from the 1930s to the 1970s.

He married Ethel Gordon, and then Celine Pinet. He had two daughters: Joyce and Doreen. One of his wives was the sister of fellow Montreal boxer Frankie Martin's wife.

According to The Ring, June 1938 issue, Leitham had "not been enjoying the best of health. [H]e was laid up for nearly a whole winter with a serious attack of pleurisy and left the hospital with one of his legs affected somewhat.... Bobby took on weight at an alarming rate, getting rather portly... he has just got out of the hospital again after an operation for acute appendicitis... it takes a lot to keep Bobby down just as he was a gritty ringman...."

Leitham died at Royal Victoria Hospital (Montreal). Services were at A. F. Wilson & Sons Funeral Home at 5784 Verdun Avenue and St. John Brebeut Church. He is interred at Coie des Neiges Cemetery, Montreal.


Notable Bouts