Carl (Bobo) Olson

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Bobo Olson)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bobo Olson
Class of 2000
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Bobo Olson
Birth Name: Carl Elmer Olson
Born: 1928-07-11
Birthplace: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Died: 2002-01-16 (Age:73)
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Sid Flaherty and Billy Newman
Carl (Bobo) Olson Gallery


Record Issues

Olson's record has shown fights in 1946 with Lloyd Wagoner (W tko 2), and Jackie Downalee (W tko 2), supposedly in San Francisco. A search of the San Francisco Chronicle (Herb Goldman) has failed to disclose any of these fights. These fights never appeared in Olson's record until put there in the 1986-87 edition of The Ring Record Book. The basis of their inclusion was a record provided by the Hawaiian Boxing Commission, but they were not shown as Hawaii fights. They have been omitted here from Olson's record until such time as they are verified.


Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson
Retired
World Middleweight Champion
21 Oct 1953– 9 Dec 1955
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson