Boone Kirkman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Boone Kirkman

Name: Boone Kirkman
Alias: Boom Boom
Birth Name: Daniel Victor Kirkman
Born: 1945-02-06
Birthplace: Vallejo, California, USA
Hometown: Renton, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Managers: Jack Hurley, Sal Algieri


  • Amateur record was 27-6
  • 1965 Northwest Diamond Belt Heavyweight Champion
  • 1965 National AAU Heavyweight Champion
  • Ranked as high as seventh in the world by Ring Magazine, 'The Great White Hope' between Rocky Marciano and Gerry Cooney.
  • Gave evening workout exhibitions at Renton's Melrose Tavern Bar, which he co-owned during his career.
  • As of 2005, Kirkman, 60 years old, was working as a truck driver for Boeing in the Seattle area.[[1]]. He retired from Boeing in 2010.
  • Broke one of George Foreman's ribs going the four round distance in Foreman's infamous four fighter exhibition in Toronto in 1977.
  • Fought final exhibition against Gerry Cooney in 1983. An out of shape Kirkman did not answer the bell for round four.
  • Married with two children and three grandchildren, Kirkman is today an accomplished mountain climber.

External Links

  • June 23, 2005 Seattle P-I article: [2]
  • IBRO Journal article: [3]
  • The Best of Boone Kirkman by Jim Amato, October 21, 2012 [4]