Boots Monroe

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Boots Monroe

Name: Boots Monroe
Birth Name: Horace Monroe
Born: 1937-03-01
Birthplace: Coalgate, Oklahoma, USA
Hometown: Hollywood, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Horace (Boots) Monroe was a colorful and popular bantamweight/featherweight based in Hollywood, CA. He was a rated bantamweight from November 1958 until April 1959; his highest rating #7. His career spanned from January 12, 1957 until January 19, 1961. He won the California State Bantamweight Title with a 12 round decision over Billy Peacock at Hollywood Legion Stadium in Hollywood, CA on June 7, 1958.