Breidis Prescott

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Breidis Prescott

Name: Breidis Prescott
Alias: Khanqueror/Braidys
Birth Name: Breidis Enrique Prescott Consuegra
Born: 1983-05-03 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Barranquilla, Colombia
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Eufracio Gonzalez

Personal

  • Breidis Prescott grew up in a boxing family, with his father and grandfather both being trainers. His brother, Daulis Prescott, is also a professional boxer.

Amateur Achievements

2002 Central American and Caribbean Games participant in San Salvador, El Salvador (at Light Welterweight).

2003 1st Pan Am Qualifier Bronze medalist in Belem do Para, Brazil (at Light Welterweight).

2003 Pan American Games participant in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (at Light Welterweight).

2004 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier participant in Tijuana, Mexico (at Light Welterweight).

2004 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier participant in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (at Light Welterweight).

Pro Career

Prescott.Breidis.jpg
  • Won his first 18 fights by knockout, many coming prior to the 3rd Round.
  • Received wide attention when on September 6, 2008, he delivered a 1st Round knockout to then undefeated upstart and Olympic silver medalist Amir Khan. From this victory, he was awarded the WBO Intercontinental Lightweight Title.

Titles Held

  • WBO Intercontinental Lightweight Champion (2008)
  • WBC FECARBOX Light Welterweight Title (2006-07)
  • Colombian Light Welterweight Title (2006)