Brian Kelly (American)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Brian Kelly
Birth Name: Kelly Dee Burden
Born: 1938-03-21
Birthplace: Cushing, Oklahoma, USA
Hometown: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

  • Trained by Pat O'Grady.
  • Worked as a high school principal in Oklahoma.
  • Rated in the top 10 of the lightheavyweight division in the early 1970s.

Graduated Cushing High School (OK) 1956.

Kelly boxed for the Tulsa Boxing Club in 1957, 1958, and 1959. He won the Miami Golden Gloves Novice Division Light Heavyweight Championship in 1957, and the Open Division Light Heavyweight Championships in 1958 and 1959. Kelly then advanced to the Kansas City Regional Golden Gloves Tournament and won championships both years. He then advanced to the National Golden Gloves Tournaments in Chicago, IL. During the 1959 National Tournament at Chicago, he was awarded the Tony Zale trophy for the outstanding boxer of the tournament. He boxed for the Cushing boxing team in 1960 and 1961. At the 1960 Mid-South Golden Gloves Tournament at Memphis, TN, Kelly was awarded the Sonny Ingram trophy for the outstanding boxer of the tournament.

Graduated University of Tulsa, 1962.

From his Cushing High School Athletic Hall of Fame page

http://www.chsclassof1963.org/kellyburdentribute.htm