Brian Mihtar

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Brianmihtar.jpg

Name: Brian Mihtar
Alias: The Lion
Birth Name: Abrahim Mihtar
Born: 1980-02-22
Birthplace: Sanaa, Yemen
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Free Agent
Trainer: Charlie Peters
Promoter: Free Agent

Brian Mihtar emerged in 2007 as a promising jr middleweight prospect in the Detroit fight game. Reportedly known for, punching power, elusive defense and body punching, Mihtar has drawn large crowds of his die hard boxing fans to his fights. Evidence of his punching power is in the fact he has scored a total of 16 knockdowns in only 9 fights.

Official Website www.BrianMihtar.com

Amateur Record

  • 35 wins and 2 losses (excluding Tournament Compettion)
  • State of Michigan Golden Gloves Runner-up in 2000
  • Bronze Medalist: Ringside Nationals 1999 (open class)(Middleweight Division)
  • Five-time Captain of Team Kronk in rival tournaments
  • Twice (2000, 2001) the Fiesta Mexicana Boxing Champion (held yearly in Mexican Town, southwest Detroit)