Brian Mitchell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
BrianMitchell.jpg
Class of 2009
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Brian Mitchell
Birth Name: Brian Cecil Mitchell
Born: 1961-08-30
Birthplace: Kensington, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Carlos Jacamo

Brian Mitchell, often referred to as The Road Warrior, was a world champion boxer at super featherweight as recognized by both the WBA and IBF. He was forced to fight largely outside of his native South Africa due to a ban against the country by the major sanctioning bodies over its apartheid policies and racial segregation. Thus, in order to defend his title he had to travel abroad. In his seventh professional bout, Mitchell suffered the first and only loss of his career against Jacob "Dancing Shoes" Morake (15-6-2). The two would meet three more time with Mitchell winning a pair of unanimous decisions and scoring a TKO victory in their final meeting. It was following this fourth meeting that Morake died from injuries sustained in the bout. After winning the WBA Title in 1986 from Alfredo Layne, Mitchell would go on to defend it twelve times in five years. In 1991, he went to the United States and met Tony Lopez to unify the WBA and IBF Titles. Their first crowd-pleasing bout ended in a draw. In order to secure a rematch with Lopez, Mitchell was forced to sacrifice his WBA belt, but earned the IBF title via unanimous decision. Following the victory, he retired from the ring for three years before returning for two bouts against moderate competition. The man, who some have argued is the greatest South African boxer of all time, retired with a career record of 45-1-3 (21 KOs). Upon retirement, Mitchell became a successful boxing trainer and guided at least two boxers to world titles, including Namibian Harry Simon and South African Cassius Baloyi. He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2009. [1] [2]


Preceded by:
Alfredo Layne
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1986 Sep 27 – 1991
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Joey Gamache
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1991 Sep 13 – 1991
Retired
Succeeded by:
John John Molina