Bruno Lijoi

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bruno Lijoi.jpg

Name: Bruno Lijoi
Birth Name: Roscoe J. Sciuti
Born: 1931-05-31
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Bruno Lijoi (birth name: Roscoe J. Sciuti) started boxing at 16. He used the birth certificate of one of the older kids that he knew who was 18, Bruno Lijoi, which is why he fought under that name throughout his pro career.

After leaving the ring, Sciuti enlisted in the United States Marine Corps and went to Korea, where he earned both the Silver Star and the Bronze Star. Later, he went to work for the Borden (Milk) Company. After retiring from the milk company, he opened a bar, which he ran for five years, before starting his own oil company ("Roscoe's Fuel") which, as of 2012, Sciuti still owns and one of his sons manages.

Sciuti has three boys and a daughter. As of 2012, he has 12 grandchildren and three great grandchildren. He has resided on Long Island NY since 1958.