Charles (Bud) Taylor

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Bud Taylor)
Jump to: navigation, search
Taylor.Charles.Bud.jpg
Class of 2005
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Bud Taylor
Alias: Blonde Terror of Terre Haute
Birth Name: Charles Taylor
Born: 1903-07-22
Birthplace: Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
Died: 1962-03-09 (Age:58)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Bud Taylor Gallery

Charles (Bud) Taylor figured in two ring tragedies. Frankie Jerome of the Bronx, died after being stopped by Taylor in the 12th round in Madison Square Garden in 1924. Sencio "Clever Sencio" Moldez of the Philippines died in his hotel room two hours after his 10-rounder with Taylor in Milwaukee in 1926.

By 1958, Taylor had gained considerable weight and was over 200lbs. He was working at a public relations job for a freight loading business when he died in Los Angeles.

Reference

  • The Ring Magazine, May 1962, page 50: ANENT BUD TAYLOR by Jersey Jones.

External Link

  • Grave site: [1]
Personal tools
Boxrec Database