Buddy Moore

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Buddy Moore
Birth Name: Edward Moore
Born: 1921-12-18
Birthplace: Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


In 1939 Buddy Moore won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' heavyweight championship vs. Enzo Avondaglio, the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at heavyweight by ko vs. Joe Golombeck and the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at heavyweight vs. Tony Novak.

Has a reported amateur record of 43-8, reversing five of the losses by knockout.




Preceded by:
Harry Mullins
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Heavyweight Champion

1939
Succeeded by:
Keene Simmons
Preceded by:
Harry Mullins
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1939
Succeeded by:
Ted Wint
Preceded by:
Curtis Sheppard
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

1939
Succeeded by:
Cornelius Young