Buddy Scott

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Buddy Scott.jpg

Name: Buddy Scott
Birth Name: Russell Haskell Scott
Born: 1917-03-27
Birthplace: Electra, Texas, USA
Died: 1980-01-20 (Age:62)
Hometown: Electra, Texas, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Harry Raskin


Buddy Scott was the younger brother of lightweight Howard Scott. Although he fought many bouts in Florida for a few years (which state was sometimes reported as being his boxing headquarters), Oklahoma, and Washington D.C., his home-base was always Texas. During his boxing career, Scott fought from flyweight (as an amateur), then from middleweight to heavyweight as a pro, but was primarily known as a heavyweight boxer. Later, Scott trained Tommy Bain.

Buddy Scott succumbed to leukemia.