Cal McCarthy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Cal McCarthy

Name: Cal McCarthy
Alias: The Wonder
Birth Name: Charles McCarthy
Born: 1869-01-01
Birthplace: McClintocksville, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1895-11-27 (Age:26)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: William Vallette


A flashy boxer of Irish descent, Cal McCarthy was born in the town of McClintockville, PA. He moved to Jersey City at an early age and did most of his fighting around New York. McCarthy--who lived fast and died young--won the featherweight (110 pound) amateur championship of America in 1887, at age eighteen, and turned pro a year later. He was the first teen-ageed world title holder.


London Prize Ring fights:

  • 1888-11-21 George Young, at Long Island, NY, USA: W 9 (34 min.) American Bantamweight Title
  • Photo #2