California Joe Lynch

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
CalifJoeLynch27.JPG

Name: California Joe Lynch
Alias: The Matador
Birth Name: Jack Bailey
Born: 1904-01-01
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 1983-00-00 (Age:78)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Benny Ford

  • California Joe Lynch's real name was Jack Bailey. He is to be distinguished from World Bantamweight Champion Joe Lynch of New York.
  • The March 30, 1923 Sacramento Star reported that Lynch had won the Canadian Bantamweight Title over Vic Foley at Vancouver, B.C., "a few weeks ago." That bout needs to be confirmed.
  • Lynch became a bartender at a Taylor Street establishment in San Francisco by late 1941. Sept. 1 Tacoma News Tribune (Tacoma, WA, USA)
  • Image #2

Sources

  • Fresno Bee, December 29, 1925 (real name)