Canada Lee

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Canada Lee
Alias: Lionel Canegata
Birth Name: Leonard L. Cornelius Canegata
Born: 1907-03-03
Died: 1952-05-09 (Age:45)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Fought as Canegata Lee in New York City amateur ranks
  • Hollywood screen actor and victim of McCarthy blacklist during the 1950s

External Links

  • Internet Movie Database: [1]
  • Turner Classic Movies bio: [2]
  • [3]

Record corrections courtesy of Laurence Fielding of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO).