Carl Davis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Carl Davis.jpg

Name: Carl Davis
Alias: Iron Fist
Birth Name: Carl Wayne Davis
Born: 1973-11-16 (Age:41)
Hometown: Evanston, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Group photo

Background

  • Won Chicago Park District (CPD) South Sectional title in 1984 and lost to Raul Rico in the finals.
  • Won the Chicago Golden Gloves Sub-Novice Heavyweight Championship in 2000 by knocking out four opponents in the first round. [1]
  • Won the Chicago Golden Gloves Open Heavyweight Championship in 2002 by decisioning Christopher Riley, decisioning regional champion William Terry in the semi-final and he then decisioned defending champion Russell Felger. [2]
  • Traveled to London, England in 2002 and decisioned British amateur heavyweight champion Brian Robinson, in a United States versus Great Britain competition
  • Carl Davis vs. Jermell Barnes, March 28, 2008, rounds 6, 7, and 8 and decision on Youtube: [3]
  • Won the vacant IBO/USBO cruiserweight title by decisioning former world cruiserweight champion 'King' Arthur Williams in Chicago in December 2010
  • Davis stopped former number one rated heavyweight contender Bert Cooper in the second round in his return to the heavyweight division on September 8, 2012, at the Civic Center in Hammond, Indiana.
  • Trained by Sam Colonna