Carl Turner

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Name: Carl Turner
Alias: Chocolate Kid
Born: 1914-00-00
Birthplace: Georgia, USA
Died: 1950-01-05 (Age:36)
Hometown: Columbus, Ohio, USA
Boxing Record: click

It was reported in October 1941 that Carl Turner, who had recently been committed to Lakin State Hospital, had to retire from boxing because of ill health. He remained a patient at the hospital until his death in 1950 from a heart attack. Turner was the father of Sonny Turner, former lead singer of The Platters.