Carlos Antunes Fonseca

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Carlos Antunes
Birth Name: Carlos Antunes da Fonseca
Born: 1955-10-28
Birthplace: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Hometown: Guaruja, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Antunes Fonseca represented Brazil as a middleweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic games. After a first round bye, he lost to Mark Kaylor of Great Britain on a 4-1 decision.

In 1981 he won Gold medal in XXXVI Latin American Amateur Boxing Championships held in Sao Paulo, Brazil. Finals victory was a 1st round knockout over Jairo Tovar (COL).