Carlos Gerena

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Carlos Gerena
Alias: El Topo
Birth Name: Carlos Gerena Allende
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Felix Zabala Sr. and Ivan Ramirez
Trainer: Jose Manuel Cifredo

Amateur Highlights

  • 1989 World Junior Championships Bronze medallist in Bayamon, Puerto Rico at Flyweight.
  • 1990 Goodwill Games participant in Seattle, United States at Flyweight.
  • 1991 Bantamweight Silver Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba.
  • 1992 North America´s Olympic Qualifier Silver medallist in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic at Featherweight.
  • 1992 Represented Puerto Rico as a Featherweight at the Barcelona Olympic Games. Results were: