Carlos Molina

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
CarlosMolina2.jpg

Name: Carlos Molina
Alias: King
Birth Name: Carlos Amado Molina
Born: 1983-05-25 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Patzcuaro, Michoacán de Ocampo, Mexico
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Victor Mateo

Legal Troubles

On March 4th, 2014, Molina was arrested in Las Vegas, Nevada on an outstanding warrant from Wisconsin for obstruction and failing to register as a sex offender. According to his attorney, the charge stems from 2001, when Molina was 18 years old and was arrested for statutory rape of a female who was "16 or 15." Molina pleaded guilty to time served in Appleton, Wis., and did three years probation and never registered as a sex offender. Born in Mexico, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement indicated that Molina would face additional proceedings when released from jail. [1] [2] [3]

Career Factoids

Titles Held

  • IBF Light Middleweight Title (2013-14)
  • NABO Light Middleweight Title (2009)


Preceded by:
Ishe Smith
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2013 Sep 14 – 2014 Oct 11
Succeeded by:
Cornelius Bundrage