Carlos Navarro

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Carlos Navarro.JPG

Name: Carlos Navarro
Alias: El Zurdo de Oro
Born: 1976-09-11
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: John Roberts

Manager: Garnick Khachikian

Amateur achievements

  • 1993 National Golden Gloves champion at flyweight.
  • 1994 United States Amateur champion at flyweight.
  • 1995 United States Amateur champion at bantamweight.
  • 1994 Goodwill Games Silver medallist at flyweight in St. Petersburg, Russia.
  • 1995 Pan American Games participant at bantamweight in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
  • 1995 World Championships Quarter-finalist at bantamweight in Berlin, Germany.



Regional and Minor Titles Won

  • California State Featherweight Title
  • WBU Super Bantamweight Title
  • IBA Continental Americas Super Featherweight Title
  • IBA Super Featherweight Title
  • WBC Mundo Hispano Super Featherweight Title
  • WBC Continental Americas Super Featherweight Title

Factoid

  • Was featured in EA's Knockout Kings 2000