Carlos Nesting Takam

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
CarlosTakam.jpg

Name: Carlos Takam
Birth Name: Armand Carlos Netsing Takam
Born: 1980-12-06 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Douala, Cameroon
Hometown: Noisy-le-Grand, Seine-Saint-Denis, France
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

Takam represented Cameroon at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games as a Super Heavyweight. He lost in the opening round to Mohamed Aly of Egypt 32-19.

Titles Held

  • WBF Heavyweight Title (2013)
  • WBF International Heavyweight Title (2012)
  • WBO Africa Heavyweight Title (2011-12)