Carlos Tamara

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Carlostamara.jpg

Name: Carlos Tamara
Alias: El Olímpico
Born: 1983-03-15
Birthplace: Sincelejo, Colombia
Hometown: North Bergen, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Latino Light Flyweight Title (2008)
  • WBC Latino Light Flyweight Title (2008)
  • WBA Fedecentro Light Flyweight Title (2008)
  • WBO Latino Flyweight Title (2007)
  • WBC Latino Flyweight Title (2006, 2007)

World Titles

  • IBF Light Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Brian Viloria
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
2010 Jan 23 – 2010 May 29
Succeeded by:
Luis Alberto Lazarte