Carmine Vingo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Carmine Vingo
Alias: Bingo Vingo
Born: 1929-12-28
Died: 2015-06-02 (Age:85)
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Given last rites by a priest, and 50-50 chance of survival after going into a coma after his bout with Rocky Marciano, Vingo recovered, with slight paralysis on his left side.
  • Attended Rocky Marciano's second bout with Jersey Joe Walcott as Rocky's guest.
  • Attended Rocky Marciano's funeral in Florida in 1969 at his own expense.
  • after making a miraculous full recovery from the Marciano bout injury, Vingo married his high school sweetheart and worked as a 'security porter' (as he called it) at an office building in Manhattan on Broadway for many years. However, he never returned to the gym.
  • Died quietly of natural causes in the Bronx in June 2015, after being completely forgotten by the boxing establishment over six decades earlier.