Casper Leon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Casper Leon

Name: Casper Leon
Alias: Sicilian Swordfish
Birth Name: Gaspare Leoni
Born: 1872-12-08
Birthplace: Palermo, Sicilia, Italy
Died: 1926-05-06 (Age:53)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 3½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight

Born in Italy, Leon grew up in New York City. He pioneered the influx of Italian-Americans into boxing. Source: IBRO Journal #78, p. 51.