Cecilia Braekhus

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Cecilia Braekhus

Name: Cecilia Braekhus
Alias: First Lady
Birth Name: Cecilia Carmen Linda Brækhus
Born: 1981-09-28 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Cartagena, Colombia
Hometown: Bergen, Norway
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Amateur Career

  • 2004 European Championships Silver Medallist in Riccione, Italy at 63 kg.
  • 2005 European Championships Gold Medallist in Tonsberg, Norway at 63 kg.
  • 2005 World Championships Silver Medallist in Podolsk, Russia at 63 kg.

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBO Female Welterweight Title (2015-present; 4 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBA World Female Welterweight Title (March 2009-present; 19 defenses)
  • WBC World Female Welterweight Title (March 2009-present; 20 defenses)
  • WBO World Female Welterweight Title (May 2010-present; 17 defenses)
  • IBF World Female Welterweight Title (September 2014-present; 5 defenses)


Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4