Ceferino Garcia

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee
Garcia.Ceferino3.jpg

Name: Ceferino Garcia
Alias: Cipriano (Pedro) Garcia
Born: 1906-08-26
Birthplace: Naval, Biliran, Philippines
Died: 1981-01-01 (Age:74)
Nationality: Philippine
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jess Cortez (circa 1932) George Parnassus
Ceferino Garcia Photo Gallery


Ceferino Garcia was born in the barangay of Caraycaray in Naval, Biliran, Philippines. Although he did not invent it, he was the first well known user of the bolo punch, later made popular by Kid Gavilan.

Garcia had a few uncredited Hollywood movie roles in the 1940s. He also worked as a driver and bodyguard for actress Mae West.

External Links


Preceded by:
Fred Apostoli
NYSAC World Middleweight Champion
1939 Oct 2 – 1940 May 23
Succeeded by:
Ken Overlin


Personal tools
Boxrec Database