Celestino Caballero

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Celestino Caballero.jpg

Name: Celestino Caballero
Alias: Pelenchin
Born: 1976-06-21
Birthplace: Colon, Panama
Hometown: Panama City, Panama
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainer: Rogelio Espino

Titles Held

  • International Boxing Federation Super Bantamweight Title (2008-09)
  • World Boxing Association Super Bantamweight Title (2006-09) (upgraded to Super Champion in 2008)
  • NABA Super Bantamweight Title (2003-04)
  • WBO Latino Super Bantamweight Title (2002-03)
  • WBA Fedelatin Super Bantamweight Title (2002-03)
  • WBA Fedecentro Super Bantamweight Title (2001)
  • Panamanian Super Bantamweight Title (2000-04)

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Somsak Sithchatchawal
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
2006 Oct 4 – 2008 Nov 21
Upgraded to Super Champion
2008 Nov 21 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Cordoba
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Steve Molitor
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2008 Nov 21 – 2010 Feb 5
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Steve Molitor
Preceded by:
Jonathan Victor Barros
Regular Champion
WBA Featherweight Champion
2011 Oct 14 – 2012 Oct
Regular Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Nicholas Walters
Regular Champion