Cesar Soto

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Cesar Soto
Alias: La Cobrita
Birth Name: Cesar Soto Esquivel
Born: 1971-09-17
Birthplace: Ciudad Lerdo, Durango, Mexico
Hometown: Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Was the WBC featherweight champion. Won title against Luisito Espinosa in May of 1999. Lost title in October 1999 to Prince Naseem Hamed. He also knocked out Jose Luis Castillo in two, one-sided rounds and was the first man to defeat him.


Preceded by:
Luisito Espinosa
WBC Featherweight Champion
1999 May 15 – 1999 Oct 22
Succeeded by:
Naseem Hamed