Charles Petro

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Charley Petro
Birth Name: Charles R. Petro
Born: 1924-09-25
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Died: 1996-11-10 (Age:72)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Petro began participating in exhibition boxing matches at a young age to help raise money for a Washington youth club. In 1941, he won the regional Golden Gloves award and that same year finished fourth in a national competition. That year, he also joined the Navy and saw combat in the South Pacific during World War II. While in port, he often would spar with other members of the military in matches staged to entertain the troops. After his discharge in 1946, he continued to box as a professional welterweight and competed in matches from New York to Virginia until his retirement in 1948.

Died of a stroke.