Charley Burley

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Charley Burley
Class of 1992
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Charley Burley
Birth Name: Charles Duane Burley
Born: 1917-09-06
Birthplace: Bessemer, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1992-10-16 (Age:75)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • At age 12, Burley joined the Kay Boys Club in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, where he took up boxing under the tutelage of local trainers Leonard Payne and Howard Turner.
  • Burley won a Golden Gloves Junior title at lightweight and a Golden Gloves Senior title at welterweight.
  • Burley lost to Leo Sweeney in the welterweight final of the National AAU Tournament.
  • In 1936, Burley was invited to Chicago to attend the box-offs for the Summer Olympics in Berlin, Germany, but he declined as he objected to the racial and religious persecution taking place in Germany. Instead, he received an invitation to represent the United States at the Workers' Games, which were being held in Barcelona, Spain, as an alternative to the Olympics. However, the Workers' Games never took place because of the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War.

Professional Career

  • On August 22, 1938, Burley defeated Cocoa Kid by a fifteen-round unanimous decision to win the "Colored" World Welterweight Championship.
  • On April 6, 1944, Burley defeated Jack Chase by a ninth-round knockout to win the California State Middleweight Championship.
  • Burley defeated future World Champions Fritzie Zivic, Billy Soose and Archie Moore.
  • Burley fought Holman Williams seven times between 1939 and 1945. Burley won three, Williams won three and one was a no contest.
  • BoxRec lists Burley's record as 83-12-2 with 1 no contest, and the International Boxing Hall of Fame lists his record as 84-11-2 with 1 no contest.
  • Burley was never stopped in 98 professional fights.

The Black Murderers' Row

Exhibition Matches

  • Burley fought a scheduled eight-round exhibition on October 18, 1949, against Jack Burns of Reno, Nevada. Burley, weighing 158, knocked out the 198-pound Burns in four rounds.
  • Burley fought two exhibitions on October 21, 1949, in Council Bluffs, Iowa. Burley knocked out Jack Brennan of Kansas City, Missouri, in three rounds and knocked out George Hayes of Creston, Iowa, in one round. The bouts were part of a barnstorming trip in which fighters were offered a purse to go the distance with Burley.

Honors & Recognition

External Links

  • Cyber Boxing Zone Bio & Record: [1]
  • [2]
  • Boxing's Greatest Fighters: [3]